Skip to content

Data report · Oct 7, 2026

State of US Child Care 2026

What families pay, what daycares tell parents, and what state inspectors write down, from federal price data, state license and inspection records and the websites of more than 40,000 daycares.

a week for center infant care, 2022 county median
$174
a week, posted infant rates in 2026
$315
daycare websites read
40,000+
inspection visits in two years
489,000+

Key findings

  • Infant care at a center cost more than 20% of the local median household income in 351 of 2,661 counties in 2022.
  • The median 2022 county price for center infant care in California, $353 a week, was 3.7 times the Kansas median of $96.
  • Only 3.8% of the daycare websites we read post a staff-to-child ratio, and 3.3% mention cameras or live video.
  • Health, medication and illness rules were among the three most cited categories in 21 of the 25 jurisdictions that publish what inspectors cite.
  • 47.6% of daycares with hours on their state record open before 7 AM; 7.3% list Saturday or Sunday care.

Finding 1

What child care costs

A full-time week of center care for an infant cost a median of $174 across 2,661 US counties in 2022, the latest year of the U.S. Department of Labor's county survey, and $144 for a preschooler.

Home daycares charged less for every age. The 2022 county median for infant care in a licensed home was $143 a week, $31 or 18% below a center. For school-age children the gap nearly closes: $118 in a home against $120 in a center.

Age matters more than setting. Care for babies costs most because states require more adults per child, and the price falls as children grow: $174 for an infant at a center, $153 for a toddler, $144 for a preschooler and $120 for a school-age child in 2022.

Across a year, the 2022 county median for center infant care came to $9,048, about 15.0% of the median household income in those counties. In 351 of 2,661 counties, it took more than 20% of that income.

Weekly price by age, 2022 county medians
  • Child care center
  • Licensed home daycare
  • InfantCenter, infant: $174 a week (2022)$174Home, infant: $143 a week (2022)$143
  • ToddlerCenter, toddler: $153 a week (2022)$153Home, toddler: $132 a week (2022)$132
  • PreschoolCenter, preschool: $144 a week (2022)$144Home, preschool: $131 a week (2022)$131
  • School-ageCenter, school-age: $120 a week (2022)$120Home, school-age: $118 a week (2022)$118

Median of county medians, U.S. Department of Labor National Database of Childcare Prices, 2022. Full-time care.

The spread across states

Where you live changes the price more than anything else. The 2022 median county price for center infant care ran from $96 a week in Kansas to $353 in California, 3.7 times as much. The District of Columbia, a single county in the survey, reached $490.

The survey has 2022 prices for 44 states and DC. It holds no prices for Pennsylvania, Indiana, Arkansas, Vermont, New Mexico or Missouri, so those states are not in the chart.

Center infant care, median weekly county price by state, 2022
  • District of ColumbiaDistrict of Columbia: $490 a week, 1 county$490
  • CaliforniaCalifornia: $353 a week, 58 counties$353
  • MassachusettsMassachusetts: $352 a week, 14 counties$352
  • WashingtonWashington: $328 a week, 39 counties$328
  • ConnecticutConnecticut: $320 a week, 8 counties$320
  • HawaiiHawaii: $306 a week, 4 counties$306
  • New JerseyNew Jersey: $304 a week, 21 counties$304
  • AlaskaAlaska: $296 a week, 8 counties$296
  • Rhode IslandRhode Island: $293 a week, 5 counties$293
  • New HampshireNew Hampshire: $286 a week, 10 counties$286
  • MarylandMaryland: $254 a week, 24 counties$254
  • New YorkNew York: $247 a week, 62 counties$247
  • ColoradoColorado: $235 a week, 62 counties$235
  • IllinoisIllinois: $234 a week, 58 counties$234
  • UtahUtah: $226 a week, 29 counties$226
  • MaineMaine: $225 a week, 16 counties$225
  • OhioOhio: $222 a week, 88 counties$222
  • MontanaMontana: $218 a week, 56 counties$218
  • ArizonaArizona: $215 a week, 15 counties$215
  • MinnesotaMinnesota: $211 a week, 87 counties$211
  • WisconsinWisconsin: $210 a week, 72 counties$210
  • North DakotaNorth Dakota: $209 a week, 53 counties$209
  • OklahomaOklahoma: $205 a week, 77 counties$205
  • FloridaFlorida: $200 a week, 53 counties$200
  • OregonOregon: $197 a week, 36 counties$197
  • VirginiaVirginia: $191 a week, 133 counties$191
  • NebraskaNebraska: $187 a week, 93 counties$187
  • NevadaNevada: $184 a week, 17 counties$184
  • DelawareDelaware: $182 a week, 3 counties$182
  • North CarolinaNorth Carolina: $181 a week, 99 counties$181
  • West VirginiaWest Virginia: $173 a week, 55 counties$173
  • IowaIowa: $160 a week, 99 counties$160
  • WyomingWyoming: $158 a week, 21 counties$158
  • TexasTexas: $144 a week, 254 counties$144
  • LouisianaLouisiana: $143 a week, 64 counties$143
  • MichiganMichigan: $136 a week, 83 counties$136
  • AlabamaAlabama: $135 a week, 67 counties$135
  • TennesseeTennessee: $131 a week, 95 counties$131
  • KentuckyKentucky: $128 a week, 120 counties$128
  • IdahoIdaho: $127 a week, 44 counties$127
  • South DakotaSouth Dakota: $120 a week, 66 counties$120
  • MississippiMississippi: $118 a week, 82 counties$118
  • South CarolinaSouth Carolina: $117 a week, 46 counties$117
  • GeorgiaGeorgia: $108 a week, 159 counties$108
  • KansasKansas: $96 a week, 105 counties$96

Median of each state's county medians, full-time center care for an infant, U.S. Department of Labor, 2022. 45 jurisdictions.

Show the numbers
StateCountiesCenter infantCenter preschoolHome infantCounty range, center infant
District of Columbia1$490$392$400$490 to $490
California58$353$190$246$222 to $607
Massachusetts14$352$270$262$330 to $590
Washington39$328$249$246$237 to $478
Connecticut8$320$252$245$290 to $425
Hawaii4$306$190$173$202 to $366
New Jersey21$304$296$192$282 to $327
Alaska8$296$250$251$155 to $469
Rhode Island5$293$248$260$290 to $311
New Hampshire10$286$238$197$269 to $308
Maryland24$254$175$177$209 to $414
New York62$247$200$190$247 to $325
Colorado62$235$202$187$104 to $430
Illinois58$234$172$158$131 to $374
Utah29$226$168$168$226 to $229
Maine16$225$188$163$175 to $262
Ohio88$222$175$170$174 to $295
Montana56$218$195$174$197 to $254
Arizona15$215$162$175$188 to $270
Minnesota87$211$182$143$167 to $431
Wisconsin72$210$190$155$182 to $293
North Dakota53$209$177$153$195 to $240
Oklahoma77$205$177$149$190 to $231
Florida53$200$155$166$130 to $305
Oregon36$197$150$173$197 to $407
Virginia133$191$141$158$119 to $559
Nebraska93$187$162$108$187 to $244
Nevada17$184$150$129$159 to $276
Delaware3$182$145$156$182 to $280
North Carolina99$181$123$151$109 to $355
West Virginia55$173$166$156$144 to $195
Iowa99$160$138$106$148 to $185
Wyoming21$158$139$147$110 to $300
Texas254$144$133$131$113 to $229
Louisiana64$143$137$133$120 to $160
Michigan83$136$135$160$107 to $228
Alabama67$135$125$129$114 to $147
Tennessee95$131$110$91$112 to $212
Kentucky120$128$120$119$90 to $222
Idaho44$127$113$109$106 to $208
South Dakota66$120$114$100$120 to $178
Mississippi82$118$107Not in survey$110 to $155
South Carolina46$117$127$134$94 to $222
Georgia159$108$102$103$103 to $205
Kansas105$96$98$98$96 to $224

What daycares post in 2026

Daycares that publish their rates online ask more. Across 1,377 daycares that post a full-time weekly or monthly rate for an infant, the 2026 median is $315 a week, with half between $250 and $398. For toddlers it is $280 (1,625 daycares), for preschoolers $230 (2,545) and for school-age care $130 (1,035).

That is about 1.8 times the 2022 survey for infants. Three things explain most of the gap. Prices rose: the Consumer Price Index for day care and preschool climbed 22.2% from the 2022 average to August 2026, which turns $174 into about $213. Location: the daycares that post rates sit in pricier counties, where the 2022 survey median was $212, about $259 in 2026 prices. The rest is who posts: 95.3% of rate-posting daycares are centers, and a daycare that keeps a website with a public price list is not a typical daycare.

So read the two numbers as two different things. The county survey is the typical full-time price in each county. Posted rates are what daycares with a website and a public price list ask today.

Posted weekly rates in 2026, by age
  • Infant1,377 daycaresMedian $315; middle half $250 to $398$315 $250 to $398
  • Toddler1,625 daycaresMedian $280; middle half $219 to $365$280 $219 to $365
  • Preschool2,545 daycaresMedian $230; middle half $160 to $307$230 $160 to $307
  • School-age1,035 daycaresMedian $130; middle half $90 to $190$130 $90 to $190

One rate per daycare per age: its highest full-time weekly or monthly rate, shown per week. Half-day, part-time and school-year plans left out. Bars show the middle half; the dot is the median.

Why posted infant rates run above the county survey
  • County survey (2022)
  • Posted rates (2026)
  • 2022 county median, all US counties$174$174
  • 2022 county median where rate-posting daycares are743 daycares$212$212
  • The same, in 2026 prices (CPI day care and preschool)$259$259
  • 2026 posted rate, same daycares$300$300

Infant care, per week. Rows 2 to 4 use the 743 rate-posting daycares whose license record names a county in the 2022 survey. Price change: Consumer Price Index, day care and preschool (U.S. city average), 2022 annual average to August 2026, U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics.

Registration fees are extra: the median one-time fee across 3,558 daycares that post one is $100.

Each state's county prices are in daycare cost by state. Look up your own county with the daycare cost calculator. For help paying, see daycares that accept child care assistance.

Finding 2

What daycare websites say they offer

58.3% of the 40,114 daycare websites we read describe a preschool program and 39.5% describe infant care, but only 21.2% say meals are provided and 3.8% post a staff-to-child ratio.

These shares describe what websites say, not what every daycare does. A daycare that does not mention meals may still serve them. And the websites skew to centers: 93.9% of the daycares whose sites we read are centers, against 60.8% of all the daycares we list.

Parent apps that share photos and daily reports appear on 11.7% of sites, transportation on 9.0% and extended, evening or weekend care on 5.5%. Cameras or live video come up on 3.3%.

On teaching approach, 17.7% of sites describe their program as play-based, 17.3% as faith-based and 9.1% as Montessori. Reggio Emilia (2.8%) and Waldorf (0.6%) are rarer. Accreditation is mentioned on 10.2% of sites; 4.3% say they are NAEYC accredited.

Share of daycare websites that mention each item
  • Preschool programPreschool program: 58.3% of 40,114 websites (23,372)58.3%
  • Infant careInfant care: 39.5% of 40,114 websites (15,835)39.5%
  • Pre-KPre-K: 34.4% of 40,114 websites (13,817)34.4%
  • After-school careAfter-school care: 28.1% of 40,114 websites (11,254)28.1%
  • Summer campSummer camp: 26.5% of 40,114 websites (10,611)26.5%
  • Meals providedMeals provided: 21.2% of 40,114 websites (8,514)21.2%
  • Play-basedPlay-based: 17.7% of 40,114 websites (7,089)17.7%
  • Faith-basedFaith-based: 17.3% of 40,114 websites (6,954)17.3%
  • Parent appParent app: 11.7% of 40,114 websites (4,682)11.7%
  • Accepts child care assistanceAccepts child care assistance: 11.0% of 40,114 websites (4,413)11.0%
  • MontessoriMontessori: 9.1% of 40,114 websites (3,649)9.1%
  • TransportationTransportation: 9.0% of 40,114 websites (3,616)9.0%
  • Extended, evening or weekend careExtended, evening or weekend care: 5.5% of 40,114 websites (2,203)5.5%
  • NAEYC accreditedNAEYC accredited: 4.3% of 40,114 websites (1,708)4.3%
  • Staff-to-child ratio postedStaff-to-child ratio posted: 3.8% of 40,114 websites (1,511)3.8%
  • Cameras or live videoCameras or live video: 3.3% of 40,114 websites (1,305)3.3%
  • Reggio EmiliaReggio Emilia: 2.8% of 40,114 websites (1,120)2.8%

40,114 daycare websites read in 2026. A website that does not mention an item is not a sign the daycare lacks it.

The details that matter most for safety are the ones websites rarely state, so ask on the tour: the ratio in your child's room, who can pick up, and how the door is secured. Montessori preschools and Christian daycares each have their own lists.

Finding 3

How much care is in homes

41.1% of the 200,223 licensed daycares in the state records we hold, from 43 states and DC, are home daycares.

The mix varies widely because states license homes in different ways. In Minnesota 69.4% of listed daycares are homes, in Illinois 66.5% and in Massachusetts 66.1%. In Kentucky the share is 10.0%, in Arkansas 10.3% and in Tennessee 10.8%.

A low share does not mean families there use fewer homes. Many states let a small home care for a few children without a license, and those homes never reach a license list. The state lists we hold for Louisiana, New Jersey and Washington include centers only, so they are left out of the chart.

Home daycares as a share of licensed daycares, by state
  • Home daycares
  • Centers
  • MinnesotaMinnesota: 5,420 homes and 2,391 centers (69.4% homes)69.4%
  • IllinoisIllinois: 5,651 homes and 2,842 centers (66.5% homes)66.5%
  • MassachusettsMassachusetts: 5,874 homes and 3,010 centers (66.1% homes)66.1%
  • New YorkNew York: 11,811 homes and 7,008 centers (62.8% homes)62.8%
  • MarylandMaryland: 3,997 homes and 2,605 centers (60.5% homes)60.5%
  • MontanaMontana: 506 homes and 341 centers (59.7% homes)59.7%
  • West VirginiaWest Virginia: 701 homes and 482 centers (59.3% homes)59.3%
  • CaliforniaCalifornia: 14,877 homes and 10,951 centers (57.6% homes)57.6%
  • NebraskaNebraska: 1,508 homes and 1,121 centers (57.4% homes)57.4%
  • ConnecticutConnecticut: 1,783 homes and 1,445 centers (55.2% homes)55.2%
  • IowaIowa: 1,644 homes and 1,478 centers (52.7% homes)52.7%
  • DelawareDelaware: 591 homes and 598 centers (49.7% homes)49.7%
  • IndianaIndiana: 1,465 homes and 1,502 centers (49.4% homes)49.4%
  • UtahUtah: 843 homes and 906 centers (48.2% homes)48.2%
  • WisconsinWisconsin: 2,222 homes and 2,385 centers (48.2% homes)48.2%
  • OklahomaOklahoma: 1,234 homes and 1,391 centers (47.0% homes)47.0%
  • AlaskaAlaska: 170 homes and 207 centers (45.1% homes)45.1%
  • MaineMaine: 583 homes and 782 centers (42.7% homes)42.7%
  • MichiganMichigan: 3,151 homes and 4,534 centers (41.0% homes)41.0%
  • South DakotaSouth Dakota: 277 homes and 421 centers (39.7% homes)39.7%
  • VermontVermont: 399 homes and 642 centers (38.3% homes)38.3%
  • TexasTexas: 4,711 homes and 9,595 centers (32.9% homes)32.9%
  • VirginiaVirginia: 1,528 homes and 3,469 centers (30.6% homes)30.6%
  • HawaiiHawaii: 209 homes and 476 centers (30.5% homes)30.5%
  • South CarolinaSouth Carolina: 688 homes and 1,604 centers (30.0% homes)30.0%
  • ColoradoColorado: 1,287 homes and 3,048 centers (29.7% homes)29.7%
  • WyomingWyoming: 143 homes and 343 centers (29.4% homes)29.4%
  • NevadaNevada: 156 homes and 431 centers (26.6% homes)26.6%
  • IdahoIdaho: 237 homes and 687 centers (25.6% homes)25.6%
  • OhioOhio: 1,759 homes and 5,557 centers (24.0% homes)24.0%
  • PennsylvaniaPennsylvania: 1,516 homes and 4,955 centers (23.4% homes)23.4%
  • MissouriMissouri: 568 homes and 2,046 centers (21.7% homes)21.7%
  • District of ColumbiaDistrict of Columbia: 90 homes and 362 centers (19.9% homes)19.9%
  • AlabamaAlabama: 453 homes and 1,833 centers (19.8% homes)19.8%
  • North CarolinaNorth Carolina: 973 homes and 4,074 centers (19.3% homes)19.3%
  • GeorgiaGeorgia: 980 homes and 5,170 centers (15.9% homes)15.9%
  • FloridaFlorida: 1,151 homes and 9,020 centers (11.3% homes)11.3%
  • ArizonaArizona: 278 homes and 2,251 centers (11.0% homes)11.0%
  • TennesseeTennessee: 428 homes and 3,527 centers (10.8% homes)10.8%
  • ArkansasArkansas: 185 homes and 1,606 centers (10.3% homes)10.3%
  • KentuckyKentucky: 200 homes and 1,797 centers (10.0% homes)10.0%

Open daycares on each state's license list. States whose lists we do not hold, and lists with centers only, are not shown.

Show the numbers
StateLicensed daycaresHomesCentersHome share
Minnesota7,8115,4202,39169.4%
Illinois8,4935,6512,84266.5%
Massachusetts8,8845,8743,01066.1%
New York18,81911,8117,00862.8%
Maryland6,6023,9972,60560.5%
Montana84750634159.7%
West Virginia1,18370148259.3%
California25,82814,87710,95157.6%
Nebraska2,6291,5081,12157.4%
Connecticut3,2281,7831,44555.2%
Iowa3,1221,6441,47852.7%
Delaware1,18959159849.7%
Indiana2,9671,4651,50249.4%
Utah1,74984390648.2%
Wisconsin4,6072,2222,38548.2%
Oklahoma2,6251,2341,39147.0%
Alaska37717020745.1%
Maine1,36558378242.7%
Michigan7,6853,1514,53441.0%
South Dakota69827742139.7%
Vermont1,04139964238.3%
Texas14,3064,7119,59532.9%
Virginia4,9971,5283,46930.6%
Hawaii68520947630.5%
South Carolina2,2926881,60430.0%
Colorado4,3351,2873,04829.7%
Wyoming48614334329.4%
Nevada58715643126.6%
Idaho92423768725.6%
Ohio7,3161,7595,55724.0%
Pennsylvania6,4711,5164,95523.4%
Missouri2,6145682,04621.7%
District of Columbia4529036219.9%
Alabama2,2864531,83319.8%
North Carolina5,0479734,07419.3%
Georgia6,1509805,17015.9%
Florida10,1711,1519,02011.3%
Arizona2,5292782,25111.0%
Tennessee3,9554283,52710.8%
Arkansas1,7911851,60610.3%
Kentucky1,9972001,79710.0%

Browse home daycares or all daycares by state.

Finding 4

What state inspectors cite

Inspectors in 26 states and DC made 489,363 visits to 118,743 daycares in the two years to October 7, 2026, and the most common rules they cited were about health, medication and illness.

A cited rule is what an inspector found on the day of a visit. It is not a rating of the daycare today. States inspect and cite at different grain, so we do not compare states with each other.

We sorted 591,673 cited rules from the 25 jurisdictions that publish what was cited into 12 plain categories. Because states cite at very different grain, each state counts the same in the national mix below.

Health, medication and illness rules make up 17.3% of a typical state's citations, and they are among the three most cited categories in 21 of 25. Safety and hazards (15.6%) and records and paperwork (14.6%) follow, then staff training and qualifications (13.1%). Supervision and ratios make up 8.5%; safe sleep 2.7%.

10.0% of visits followed a complaint. The rest were routine inspections and other visits such as follow-ups.

What inspectors cite: share of cited rules by category
  • Health, medication and illnessHealth, medication and illness: 17.3% of a typical jurisdiction's cited rules; 109,838 cited rules in all17.3%
  • Safety and hazardsSafety and hazards: 15.6% of a typical jurisdiction's cited rules; 87,060 cited rules in all15.6%
  • Records and paperworkRecords and paperwork: 14.6% of a typical jurisdiction's cited rules; 95,648 cited rules in all14.6%
  • Staff training and qualificationsStaff training and qualifications: 13.1% of a typical jurisdiction's cited rules; 82,769 cited rules in all13.1%
  • Building, equipment and play areasBuilding, equipment and play areas: 10.9% of a typical jurisdiction's cited rules; 61,651 cited rules in all10.9%
  • Supervision and ratiosSupervision and ratios: 8.5% of a typical jurisdiction's cited rules; 40,878 cited rules in all8.5%
  • Background checksBackground checks: 6.2% of a typical jurisdiction's cited rules; 37,112 cited rules in all6.2%
  • Food and nutritionFood and nutrition: 3.9% of a typical jurisdiction's cited rules; 22,205 cited rules in all3.9%
  • Discipline and child guidanceDiscipline and child guidance: 3.4% of a typical jurisdiction's cited rules; 18,543 cited rules in all3.4%
  • Safe sleepSafe sleep: 2.7% of a typical jurisdiction's cited rules; 14,655 cited rules in all2.7%
  • Other rulesOther rules: 2.4% of a typical jurisdiction's cited rules; 11,819 cited rules in all2.4%
  • TransportationTransportation: 1.4% of a typical jurisdiction's cited rules; 9,495 cited rules in all1.4%

Two years of visits to open daycares in 25 jurisdictions that publish the cited rule. Each jurisdiction weighs the same.

Show the numbers
CategoryShareCited rulesAmong a jurisdiction's three most cited
Health, medication and illness17.3%109,83821 of 25
Safety and hazards15.6%87,06014 of 25
Records and paperwork14.6%95,64814 of 25
Staff training and qualifications13.1%82,76911 of 25
Building, equipment and play areas10.9%61,6518 of 25
Supervision and ratios8.5%40,8785 of 25
Background checks6.2%37,1122 of 25
Food and nutrition3.9%22,2050 of 25
Discipline and child guidance3.4%18,5430 of 25
Safe sleep2.7%14,6550 of 25
Other rules2.4%11,8190 of 25
Transportation1.4%9,4950 of 25

To read one daycare's record, see how to read a daycare inspection report. Each daycare page shows the visits its state lists. For one state's own mix and most cited rules, see inspection reports by state; for the staff-to-child ratios each state sets, see daycare ratios by state.

Finding 5

Hours and availability

47.6% of daycares with hours on their state record open before 7 AM, but only 14.6% stay open to 7 PM or later and 1.64% are open around the clock.

open before 7 AM
47.6%
open to 7 PM or later
14.6%
list weekend care
7.3%
open 24 hours
1.64%

The typical licensed daycare opens at 7:00 AM and closes at 6:00 PM. That is the median across 63,299 daycares whose state record gives regular daytime hours.

Evening and weekend care is mostly in homes. 26.1% of home daycares stay open to 7 PM or later, against 9.8% of centers, and 15.7% of homes list Saturday or Sunday care, against 3.7% of centers. Across all daycares, 7.3% list weekend days.

These shares come from the 18 states and DC whose records give hours for at least half of their daycares (65,070 daycares), and for weekends from the 12 states whose records list days of the week (49,202 daycares).

Evening and weekend care, homes and centers
  • Centers
  • Home daycares
  • Open to 7 PM or laterCenters: 9.8%9.8%Homes: 26.1%26.1%
  • Weekend careCenters: 3.7%3.7%Homes: 15.7%15.7%
  • Open before 7 AMCenters: 46.3%46.3%Homes: 50.8%50.8%

State records. Evening: open to 7 PM or later, overnight or 24 hours. Weekend: Saturday or Sunday listed.

Find early morning daycare, night daycare, weekend daycare and 24-hour daycare by state and town.

Methodology and sources

County prices come from the U.S. Department of Labor's National Database of Childcare Prices, study year 2022, the latest release: weekly full-time prices for centers and licensed homes by age, built from state market-rate surveys. We report the median of county medians and never means. The survey covers 2,661 counties with center infant prices in 44 states and DC.

Posted 2026 rates come from the websites of daycares we list. We keep one rate per daycare per age (its highest full-time weekly or monthly rate, converted to a week) and leave out part-time, half-day, two to four day and school-year plans. A median is shown only where at least 30 daycares post a rate. North Carolina's posted rates are held back because half-day church preschools dominate them.

Website shares use 40,114 daycares whose own website we read in 2026. Each share is the percent of those websites that state the item.

License mix and hours come from state license records: 200,223 open daycares in 43 states and DC. Hours shares use only states whose records list hours for at least half of their daycares.

Inspections cover visits from October 7, 2024 to October 7, 2026 at open daycares in the 27 jurisdictions whose records we hold. Each cited rule was sorted into one of 12 categories from the rule's text; 2.4% fit none and are counted as other rules. Each daycare page names the state agency behind its record, and the table below lists every state's sources.

Price changes use the Consumer Price Index for day care and preschool (U.S. city average, series CUUR0000SEEB03) from the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, 2022 annual average to August 2026.

Sources by state
StateLicense and inspection agencyLicensed daycares in the recordsInspection visits, two years2022 county prices
AlaskaAlaska Department of Health, Child Care Program Office377Not in our recordsYes
AlabamaAlabama Department of Human Resources, Child Care Services Division2,286Not in our recordsYes
ArkansasArkansas Office of Early Childhood1,7919,306No
ArizonaArizona Department of Health Services, Bureau of Child Care Licensing2,5296,724Yes
CaliforniaCalifornia Department of Social Services, Community Care Licensing Division25,82860,455Yes
ColoradoColorado Department of Early Childhood4,335Not in our recordsYes
ConnecticutConnecticut Office of Early Childhood, Division of Licensing3,2288,950Yes
District of ColumbiaOffice of the State Superintendent of Education, Division of Early Learning4521,572Yes
DelawareDelaware Department of Education, Office of Child Care Licensing1,1892,538Yes
FloridaFlorida Department of Children and Families, Office of Child Care Regulation10,171Not in our recordsYes
GeorgiaGeorgia Department of Early Care and Learning6,15016,623Yes
HawaiiHawaii Department of Human Services, Child Care Licensing685Not in our recordsYes
IowaIowa Department of Health and Human Services3,1226,954Yes
IdahoIdaho Department of Health and Welfare9241,450Yes
IllinoisIllinois Department of Early Childhood8,493Not in our recordsYes
IndianaIndiana Family and Social Services Administration, Office of Early Childhood and Out-of-School Learning2,96716,136No
KansasKansas Office of Early ChildhoodNot in our recordsNot in our recordsYes
KentuckyKentucky Cabinet for Health and Family Services1,9978,751Yes
LouisianaLouisiana Department of Education2,5038,005Yes
MassachusettsMassachusetts Department of Early Education and Care8,884Not in our recordsYes
MarylandMaryland State Department of Education, Office of Child Care6,60213,947Yes
MaineMaine Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Child and Family Services1,365Not in our recordsYes
MichiganMichigan Department of Lifelong Education, Advancement, and Potential, Child Care Licensing Bureau7,685Not in our recordsYes
MinnesotaMinnesota Department of Children, Youth, and Families7,811Not in our recordsYes
MissouriMissouri Department of Elementary and Secondary Education, Office of Childhood2,6147,196No
MississippiMississippi State Department of Health, Child Care Facilities LicensureNot in our recordsNot in our recordsYes
MontanaMontana Department of Public Health and Human Services, Child Care Licensing8471,305Yes
North CarolinaNorth Carolina Division of Child Development and Early Education5,04729,608Yes
North DakotaNorth Dakota Department of Health and Human Services, Early Childhood LicensingNot in our recordsNot in our recordsYes
NebraskaNebraska Department of Health and Human Services, Children's Services Licensing2,629Not in our recordsYes
New HampshireNew Hampshire Department of Health and Human Services, Child Care Licensing UnitNot in our recordsNot in our recordsYes
New JerseyNew Jersey Department of Children and Families, Office of Licensing4,080Not in our recordsYes
New MexicoNew Mexico Early Childhood Education and Care DepartmentNot in our recordsNot in our recordsNo
NevadaNevada Division of Social Services, Child Care Licensing5872,498Yes
New YorkNew York State Office of Children and Family Services18,819103,508Yes
OhioOhio Department of Children and Youth7,31625,078Yes
OklahomaOklahoma Human Services, Child Care Services2,62519,090Yes
OregonOregon Department of Early Learning and Care, Child Care Licensing DivisionNot in our recordsNot in our recordsYes
PennsylvaniaPennsylvania Department of Human Services, Office of Child Development and Early Learning6,47120,166No
Rhode IslandRhode Island Department of Human Services, Office of Child CareNot in our recordsNot in our recordsYes
South CarolinaSouth Carolina Department of Social Services, Division of Early Care and Education2,2928,322Yes
South DakotaSouth Dakota Department of Social Services, Office of Licensing and Accreditation6982,045Yes
TennesseeTennessee Department of Human Services, Child Care Licensing3,955Not in our recordsYes
TexasTexas Health and Human Services, Child Care Regulation14,30673,048Yes
UtahUtah Department of Health and Human Services, Child Care Licensing1,7497,418Yes
VirginiaVirginia Department of Education, Office of Child Care Health and Safety4,99726,191Yes
VermontVermont Department for Children and Families, Child Development Division1,0412,479No
WashingtonWashington State Department of Children, Youth, and Families2,500Not in our recordsYes
WisconsinWisconsin Department of Children and Families4,607Not in our recordsYes
West VirginiaWest Virginia Department of Human Services, Division of Early Care and Education1,183Not in our recordsYes
WyomingWyoming Department of Family Services, Child Care Licensing486Not in our recordsYes

Limits: the county survey is four years old and some counties are estimates. Daycares that post rates and keep a website are mostly centers and are not a random sample. State records differ in what they list, so state-to-state differences in license mix and inspections reflect state rules as much as care.

Sources: U.S. Department of Labor, Women's Bureau, National Database of Childcare Prices (2022); U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Consumer Price Index; state child care licensing agencies in each state named on its daycare pages; daycare websites. See also our data.

Cite this report

DaycarePal. State of US Child Care 2026. October 2026. https://daycarepal.com/reports/state-of-child-care-2026

You are welcome to use the charts and numbers with a link to this page. Download the headline tables below.

FAQ

Questions

How much does daycare cost per week in the US?

The 2022 federal county survey puts the median full-time week at $174 for an infant and $144 for a preschooler at a center, about $213 and $176 in 2026 prices. Daycares that post their rates online in 2026 ask a median of $315 for an infant and $230 for a preschooler.

How much does daycare cost per month?

At the 2022 county medians, center care comes to about $754 a month for an infant and $624 for a preschooler. At the 2026 posted medians it is about $1,365 for an infant and $997 for a preschooler.

Is home daycare cheaper than a center?

Usually. In 2022 the county median for infant care was $143 a week in a licensed home and $174 in a center, and home care cost less than center care for infants in 2,273 of 2,555 counties with both prices.

Which states have the highest child care prices?

In the 2022 county survey, the highest state medians for center infant care were in California ($353 a week), Massachusetts ($352), Washington ($328) and Connecticut ($320), with the District of Columbia at $490.