Skip to content

Daycares in Kingsville, TX

Daycare centers and home daycares in Kingsville, with the ages each one serves, its hours and, where Texas publishes them, its inspection records.

daycares in Kingsville
19
daycare centers
14
home daycares
5
take infants
13
State license recordsInspection record

All daycares in Kingsville

Showing 1 to 19 of 19

Providers on paid plans are listed first, then A to Z by name. We do not rank daycares.

  1. Home daycare

    Beverly Gant

    Kingsville, TX 78363 · address shared with families

    Toddlers to school-ageAccepts subsidy
    5 state visits · 9 rules cited (3 yrs)
  2. Home daycareInfants

    Brenda Rios

    Kingsville, TX 78363 · address shared with families

    Infants to school-ageAccepts subsidy
    4 state visits · 8 rules cited (3 yrs)
  3. Home daycare

    Cassandra Diaz Deleon

    Kingsville, TX 78363 · address shared with families

    1 state visit · 1 rule cited (3 yrs)
  4. Home daycareInfants

    Irene Martinez

    Kingsville, TX 78363 · address shared with families

    Infants to school-age
    2 state visits · 0 rules cited (3 yrs)
  5. Group home daycareInfants

    My Little Angels Corner

    Kingsville, TX 78363 · address shared with families

    Infants to school-ageAccepts subsidy
    3 state visits · 0 rules cited (3 yrs)
  6. Child care centerInfants

    The Tot Spot Learning Center

    4.6· 5 reviews

    1724 S Brahma Blvd Ste 101, Kingsville, TX

    Infants to school-ageOpens before 7 AMAccepts subsidy
    10 state visits · 0 rules cited (3 yrs)
  7. Child care centerInfants

    Tiny Einstein Nursery

    509 E King Ave, Kingsville, TX

    Infants onlyOpens before 7 AMAccepts subsidy
    15 state visits · 3 rules cited (3 yrs)

State record

Inspection records in Kingsville

In the last 3 years, 11 of the 19 Kingsville daycares had at least one rule cited by Texas Health and Human Services, Child Care Regulation. A cited rule is a finding on the day of a visit, not a judgement of the daycare today. Each listing shows its visits in the state's own words.

Kingsville daycares by rules cited in the last 3 years
Rules cited, last 3 yearsDaycaresShare
No rules cited842%
1 to 2 rules421%
3 to 5 rules316%
6 to 10 rules316%
11 or more rules15%

A distribution, not a ranking. Source: Texas Health and Human Services, Child Care Regulation.

Cost

What daycare costs in Kingsville

Full-time infant care in Kleberg County has a median of $153 a week at a center and $138 at a home daycare. A year at the center median is 15% of the county's median household income. Each daycare sets its own price, so call to ask.

Infant

Center$153
Home daycare$138

Toddler

Center$144
Home daycare$133

Preschool

Center$140
Home daycare$131

Kleberg County median, full time, per week. Source: U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices, 2022.

Before you enroll

Choosing a daycare in Kingsville

  1. 1

    Check the license first

    Every listing shows its Texas license and the state's visits. Read the most recent visits before you call.

  2. 2

    Infant care

    13 Kingsville daycares take infants. Ask about the waitlist, how many babies each caregiver has and safe sleep.

  3. 3

    Visit before you enroll

    Go during the day, watch a room at work and bring your questions. Ask to see the most recent inspection report.

Questions

Questions about daycare in Kingsville

How many daycares are in Kingsville, TX?

19 licensed daycares are listed in Kingsville: 14 child care centers and 5 home daycares. Use the filters above to narrow the list by age, hours or program.

How many Kingsville daycares take infants?

13 Kingsville daycares take infants, by the state record. A daycare without this tag may still take infants, so ask when you call.

Do Kingsville daycares accept child care subsidies?

Yes, 12 Kingsville daycares accept child care subsidies, by the state record or their own description. Ask each one whether it has a spot for a child paid by a subsidy right now.

How much does daycare cost in Kingsville?

Full-time infant care in Kleberg County has a median of $153 a week at a center and $138 at a home daycare (U.S. Department of Labor, 2022). Ask each daycare for its current rates.

Can I see a Kingsville daycare's inspection record?

Yes. Each listing shows the visits Texas Health and Human Services, Child Care Regulation published and every cited rule in the state's words, with the date it was corrected where the state gives one.

Run a daycare in Kingsville?

Claim your listing to set your hours, post openings, add photos and reply to parent reviews.