Skip to content

Daycares in New Windsor, NY

Daycare centers and home daycares in New Windsor, by ZIP code, with the ages each one serves, its hours and, where New York publishes them, its inspection records.

daycares in New Windsor
17
daycare centers
10
home daycares
7
take infants
8
State license recordsInspection record

All daycares in New Windsor

Showing 1 to 17 of 17

Providers on paid plans are listed first, then A to Z by name. We do not rank daycares.

  1. Group home daycare

    Arianny Gomez Naveo

    New Windsor, NY 12553 · address shared with families

    6 state visits · 7 rules cited (3 yrs)
  2. Group home daycare

    Bizzy B'z Daycare

    New Windsor, NY 12553 · address shared with families

    12 state visits · 0 rules cited (3 yrs)
  3. Child care centerInfants

    Blue Hearts Childcare

    4.6· 9 reviews

    1161 Little Britain Rd, New Windsor, NY

    Infants to preschool
    6 state visits · 0 rules cited (3 yrs)
  4. Home daycare

    Dinanyi De La Cruz Reyes

    New Windsor, NY 12553 · address shared with families

    9 state visits · 1 rule cited (3 yrs)
  5. Child care centerInfants

    Healthy Kids Programs

    3.0· 36 reviews

    565 Union Ave, New Windsor, NY

    Infants to school-agePre-KMeals provided
    21 state visits · 46 rules cited (3 yrs)
  6. Child care centerInfants

    Little Harvard

    5.0· 8 reviews

    55-63 Lawrence Avenue, New Windsor, NY

    Infants to preschool
    18 state visits · 6 rules cited (3 yrs)
  7. Group home daycare

    Little Scholars Academy

    New Windsor, NY 12553 · address shared with families

    12 state visits · 6 rules cited (3 yrs)
  8. Group home daycare

    Messy Hands Happy Hearts

    5.0· 1 review

    New Windsor, NY 12553 · address shared with families

    10 state visits · 1 rule cited (3 yrs)
  9. Child care centerInfants

    Playtime Daycare

    4.5· 26 reviews

    355 Old Forge Hill Road, New Windsor, NY

    Infants to school-ageAccepts subsidyPre-K
    10 state visits · 0 rules cited (3 yrs)
  10. Group home daycare

    Sue's Home Day Care

    New Windsor, NY 12553 · address shared with families

    10 state visits · 0 rules cited (3 yrs)
  11. Child care centerInfants

    Tina's Daycare Center

    4.8· 23 reviews

    262 Windsor Highway, New Windsor, NY

    Infants to school-age
    13 state visits · 18 rules cited (3 yrs)
  12. Child care centerInfants

    Victoria's Castle Daycare

    5.0· 11 reviews

    374 Windsor Highway Suite 200, New Windsor, NY

    Infants to school-agePre-K
    15 state visits · 18 rules cited (3 yrs)
  13. Child care centerInfants

    Windsor Academy

    271 Quassaick Ave, New Windsor, NY

    Infants to school-age
    24 state visits · 16 rules cited (3 yrs)

State record

Inspection records in New Windsor

In the last 3 years, 12 of the 17 New Windsor daycares had at least one rule cited by New York State Office of Children and Family Services. A cited rule is a finding on the day of a visit, not a judgement of the daycare today. Each listing shows its visits in the state's own words.

New Windsor daycares by rules cited in the last 3 years
Rules cited, last 3 yearsDaycaresShare
No rules cited529%
1 to 2 rules318%
3 to 5 rules16%
6 to 10 rules318%
11 or more rules529%

A distribution, not a ranking. Source: New York State Office of Children and Family Services.

Cost

What daycare costs in New Windsor

Full-time infant care in Orange County has a median of $285 a week at a center and $230 at a home daycare. A year at the center median is 16% of the county's median household income. Each daycare sets its own price, so call to ask.

Infant

Center$285
Home daycare$230

Toddler

Center$275
Home daycare$211

Preschool

Center$254
Home daycare$200

Orange County median, full time, per week. Source: U.S. Department of Labor, National Database of Childcare Prices, 2022.

Before you enroll

Choosing a daycare in New Windsor

  1. 1

    Check the license first

    Every listing shows its New York license and the state's visits. Read the most recent visits before you call.

  2. 2

    Infant care

    8 New Windsor daycares take infants. Ask about the waitlist, how many babies each caregiver has and safe sleep.

  3. 3

    Visit before you enroll

    Go during the day, watch a room at work and bring your questions. Ask to see the most recent inspection report.

Questions

Questions about daycare in New Windsor

How many daycares are in New Windsor, NY?

17 licensed daycares are listed in New Windsor: 10 child care centers and 7 home daycares, across 2 ZIP codes. Use the filters above to narrow the list by age, hours or program.

How many New Windsor daycares take infants?

8 New Windsor daycares take infants, by the state record. A daycare without this tag may still take infants, so ask when you call.

Do New Windsor daycares accept child care subsidies?

Yes, 1 New Windsor daycares accept child care subsidies, by the state record or their own description. Ask each one whether it has a spot for a child paid by a subsidy right now.

How much does daycare cost in New Windsor?

Full-time infant care in Orange County has a median of $285 a week at a center and $230 at a home daycare (U.S. Department of Labor, 2022). Ask each daycare for its current rates.

Can I see a New Windsor daycare's inspection record?

Yes. Each listing shows the visits New York State Office of Children and Family Services published and every cited rule in the state's words, with the date it was corrected where the state gives one.

Run a daycare in New Windsor?

Claim your listing to set your hours, post openings, add photos and reply to parent reviews.